Privacy

This Privacy Policy sets out how Curves (CJC Operations Australia Pty Ltd), Curves Club owners, and their related corporations (referred to in this Privacy Policy as we, us or our) will handle your personal information.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of all individuals we deal with, and will treat your personal information confidentially and according to applicable privacy laws which include the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The APPs set out the ways in which an organisation can collect, use, disclose, store, and provide access to personal information.

‘Personal information’ is information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Personal information also includes ‘sensitive information’, which includes information about an individual’s health.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and how do we collect it?

The kinds of personal information we will collect about you will depend on the type of interaction we have with you. For example, we may collect your personal and sensitive information when you apply to become a Curves member and use our services. This information may include your name and contact details, and the health and fitness services and products you have received from us.

We may also collect your name and contact details which you provide to us, in order to respond to your questions and comments about us and our products and services, and to share relevant news and updates with you using a variety of channels such as direct mail, email and telephone. In addition, we may also collect your demographic and other data for market research, advertising and promotional purposes.

We will only collect your personal and sensitive information where you have consented, or otherwise in accordance with the law.

When we collect personal information from you, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the details of the collection, including the purposes for which the information was collected, and the organisations to which the information will be disclosed, and the fact that this Privacy Policy contains details on how you may access or correct your information and how to raise any complaints.

Personal information that we collect is held in different formats, including in hard copy and electronically.

If we receive personal information about you that we have not requested, and we would not be able to collect this information under the APPs if we had requested it, then we will destroy or de-identify the information where lawful and reasonable to do so.

You are not required to disclose your personal information to us, however, if you do not do so, we may not be able to provide you with any health and fitness products or services that you have requested, or provide you with an appropriate response to any enquiries you have made. Further, if you do not disclose your personal information, you may not be able to obtain the maximum benefit from being part of a global network, which includes over a significant number of Curves Clubs Australia wide and a head organisation that invests considerable resources into beneficial research.

Where lawful and practicable, you may deal with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym.

How will we use and disclose your personal information?

The way in which we will use and disclose your personal information depends on the reasons for which it was collected.

We will generally only use or disclose your personal information for the main reason for which it was collected (such as to provide you with health and fitness services as a Curves member, or to respond to your enquiry), or otherwise where you have consented to such use or disclosure or the use or disclosure is in accordance with the law.

We may from time to time use your personal information to provide you with health and fitness updates and information, information about products and services, and so that we can undertake market research or research into health and fitness services and products. We will only provide you with such communications in accordance with the law. If you do not wish to receive these communications from us, please follow the unsubscribe op-out option at ccaunz@curves.com or write to us at: Customer Service, Curves, Level 6, 464 St Kilda Road Melbourne, Victoria, Australia 3004.

If you are a Curves member, your personal information will be disclosed to and stored in an electronic database located in the United States of America and may be accessed by us, and our related entities and affiliates located in New Zealand, the United States, Canada and Netherlands, the United Kingdom and Japan. If your personal information may be otherwise disclosed to any other entity located overseas, we will notify you through this Privacy Policy.

Security of your personal information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected against misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purposes for which we are authorised to use or disclose it, and the information not required to be kept under any law, we will take reasonable steps to destroy the information or to ensure that the information is de-identified.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You may request to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us using the details below.

In certain circumstances, we may refuse to allow you access to your personal information where this is authorised by the law, such as where giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals, or where providing you with access would be unlawful.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up-to-date and complete, relevant and not misleading. If you believe that the personal information we hold about you requires correction, you may request that the information be corrected. Where we correct your personal information, we will also take reasonable steps to notify third parties that have previously been disclosed your information of the correction.

If we refuse your request for access or correction, we will provide you with written reasons for the refusal, and how you may complain about the decision.

Online visitors and cookies

We may collect your personal information through our website, such as your email address and contact details when you provide us with an online enquiry. We will handle such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the law.

We also collect site usage data through our use of internet cookie technology or similar devices. Cookies are small data files which record your visit and may collect statistical information about your visit (such as the pages you visit on our website) in order to customise and improve your website experience. Most internet browsers will accept cookies automatically, but you can delete or disable cookies by changing your browser settings.

We also use a third-party service provider to serve ads on our behalf across the internet and sometimes on our website. They may collect anonymous information about your visits to our website, and your interaction with our products and services. They may also use information about your visits to our website and other websites to target advertisements for goods and services. This anonymous information is collected through the use of a pixel tag, which is industry standard technology used by most major websites. If you would more information about this practice, please see www.networkadvertising.org, and to know your choices about not having this anonymous information used by our third party service provider, please see www.networkadvertising.org/choices. You can contact this third-party service provider by telephone +1 207-467-3450 or writing to Network Advertising Initiative, 62 Portland Rd., Suite 44, Kennebunk, ME 04043 UNITED STATES.

Contact details and how to make a complaint

If you would like further information about the way in which we handle your personal information, or to access or correct the personal information we hold about you, or to raise a complaint or concern that your privacy rights may have been breached, please contact us at email: curveslegal@curves.com, or write to CJC Operations Australia Pty Ltd ACN 603 179 255, ATTN: Legal Department, Level 6, 464 St Kilda Road, Melbourne VIC 3004.

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modified Privacy Policy on our website.

This Privacy Policy was last modified: April 2015